Share

And the Emmy goes to…

Television’s biggest night is finally here! That’s right, the 2018 Emmy Awards kicked off tonight with hosts from Saturday Night Live, Colin Jost and Michael Che. The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards was broadcasted LIVE all the way from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California.

Kate McKinnon and Kenan Thompson opened up the show arm in arm to celebrate the Emmy Award’s most diverse group of nominees in Emmys history. The duo was joined by Kristen Bell, Tituss Burgess, Sterling K. Brown, Ricky Martin, RuPaul, and John Legend.

With many memorable nights from the show, we figured the best way to summarize it all is to present to you what you really came to this article for, the complete list of winners of the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards.

Check out the complete list of winners at the 2018 Emmy Awards below!

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

WINNER: Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Betty Gilpin, Glow
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Megan Mullaly, Will & Grace

WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta – “Barbershop” (FX)
Atlanta – “Alligator Man” (FX)
Barry – “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO)
Barry – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” (HBO)
Silicon Valley – “Fifty-One Percent” (HBO)

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot” (Amazon) – WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta – “Barbershop” (FX)
Atlanta – “Alligator Man” (FX)
Barry – “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO)
Barry – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” (HBO)
Silicon Valley – “Fifty-One Percent” (HBO)

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot” (Amazon) – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamelon Adlon, Better Things
Allison Janney, Mom
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
William H. Macy, Shameless
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm

WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult
Letitia Wright, Nish
Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

WINNER: Merritt Wever, Godless

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
John Leguizamo, Waco
Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Edgar Ramírez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

WINNER: Jeff Daniels, Godless

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series
American Vandal: “Clean Up” (Netflix)
Godless (Netflix)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: “House By the Lake” (FX)
Twin Peaks – (Showtime)

WINNER: Black Mirror: “USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatical Special
Godless (Netflix)
Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
Paterno (HBO)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
The Looming Tower: “9/11” (Hulu)
Twin Peaks (Showtime)

WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Michelle Dockery, Godless
Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

WINNER: Regina King, Seven Seconds

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Jesse Plemons, USS Callister (Black Mirror)

WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) (TBS)
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady (HBO)
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation (Netflix)
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (Netflix)

WINNER: John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld (Netflix)
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (Netflix)
Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake (NBC)

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Matt Smith, The Crown
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale

WINNER: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown
Yvonne Strahovsi, The Handmaid’s Tale
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

WINNER: Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones: “The Dragon and the Wolf” (HBO)
Killing Eve: “Nice Face” (BBC America)
Stranger Things: “Chapter Nine: The Gate” (Netflix)
The Crown: “Mystery Man” (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale: “June” (Hulu)

WINNER: The Americans: “Start” (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones: “Beyond The Wall” (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Dragon And The Wolf” (HBO)
Ozark: “The Toll” (Netflix)
Ozark: “Tonight We Improvise” (Netflix)
Stranger Things: “Chapter Nine: The Gate” (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale: “After” (Hulu)

WINNER: The Crown: “Paterfamilias” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Ed Harris, Westworld
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

WINNER: Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

WINNER: Claire Foy, The Crown

Outstanding Reality Competition Series
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Television Movie
Fahrenheit 451
Flint
Paterno
The Tale

WINNER: Black Mirror: USS Callister

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris (TruTV)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Portlandia (IFC)
Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Limited Series
The Alienist
Genius: Picasso
Patrick Melrose
Godless

WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta
Barry
Black-ish
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Glow
The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Silicon Valley

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Drama Series
The Americans
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

WINNER: Game of Thrones

For the list of winners not aired on the LIVE broadcast, click here!

Featured Image: Shutterstock